Atec Spine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 227
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ATEC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $10.46
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Atec Spine General Information

Description

Alphatec Holdings Inc is a medical technology company focused on the design, development, and advancement of products for the surgical treatment of spinal disorders. The firm's spine approach technologies include Posterior Cervical Fusion, Anterior Cervical Discectomy and Fusion, Lateral Interbody Fusion, and Posterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alphatec Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5818 El Camino Real
  • Carlsbad, CA 92008
  • United States
+1 (760) 000-0000

Atec Spine Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atec Spine Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.46 $10.23 $2.19 - $11.51 $820M 78.4M 1.16M -$1.10

Atec Spine Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 487,477 455,575 127,920 92,917
Revenue 133,259 113,427 91,694 101,739
EBITDA (58,303) (48,633) (23,380) 10,522
Net Income (69,227) (57,002) (28,975) (2,294)
Total Assets 154,677 169,948 129,477 84,660
Total Debt 68,700 56,176 45,575 41,073
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Atec Spine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atec Spine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atec Spine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Alphatec Holdings Inc is a medical technology company focused on the design, development, and advancement of products fo
Surgical Devices
Carlsbad, CA
227 As of 2019
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000000 0000000
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000000 0000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atec Spine Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Integra LifeSciences Corporation Princeton, NJ 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Billerica, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Atec Spine Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Miles Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeffrey Black Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Bita Ghadimi Director, Clinical Affairs
Craig Hunsaker Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Legal
Brian Snider Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atec Spine Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Atec Spine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atec Spine Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atec Spine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atec Spine Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 08-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Monitoring Equipment 0000000 00000
000000 07-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices
000000'0 29-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000'0 23-Jan-2007 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
Ideal Medical Products Engineering 27-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Atec Spine Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Scient'x Distributors/Wholesale Voisins le Bretonneux, France 1988
000000 Surgical Devices Irvine, CA
To view Atec Spine’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Atec Spine Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 0000 27-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Cortek 13-Sep-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Atec Spine’s complete exits history, request access »