BioHorizons Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

BioHorizons General Information

Description

BioHorizons, Inc. is a medical technology Company which is focused on developing, manufacturing and marketing of innovative and evidence-based dental implants, as well as biologics products for the replacement of missing teeth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HealthpointCapital Dental Holdings Inc., BioHorizons Holdings Inc., BioHorizons Implant Systems, BH Holdings I Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2300 Riverchase Center
  • Birmingham, AL 35244
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioHorizons Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioHorizons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioHorizons Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BioHorizons, Inc. is a medical technology Company which is focused on developing, manufacturing and marketing of innovat
Therapeutic Devices
Birmingham, AL
400 As of 2014
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000000 0000000
Basel, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
00000 0000000000 00000000
Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BioHorizons Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Camlog Biotechnologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Basel, Switzerland 000 00000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Billerica, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Petach Tikva, Israel 000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

BioHorizons Patents

BioHorizons Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-4600896-A Design process for skeletal implants to optimize cellular response Abandoned 15-Dec-1994 0000000000
JP-H10510737-A How to design a skeletal implant that optimizes cellular response Pending 15-Dec-1994 0000000000
EP-0798993-A1 Design process for skeletal implants to optimize cellular response Withdrawn 15-Dec-1994 0000000000
EP-0798993-A4 Design process for skeletal implants to optimize cellular response Withdrawn 15-Dec-1994 0000000000
CA-2207950-A1 Design process for skeletal implants to optimize cellular response Abandoned 15-Dec-1994 A61C8/0022
To view BioHorizons’s complete patent history, request access »

BioHorizons Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Boggan President & Chief Executive Officer
Gavin Poole Executive Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Todd Strong Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Kendyl Lowe Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioHorizons Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioHorizons Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioHorizons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioHorizons Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Apr-2008 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
Dental Technologies 21-Feb-2008 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view BioHorizons’s complete investments history, request access »