Oxford Square Capital BDC Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • OXSQ

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 54

  • Share Price
  • $3.09
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Oxford Square Capital BDC General Information

Description

Oxford Square Capital Corp is a closed-end, non-diversified management investment company with a focus is to seek an attractive risk-adjusted total return by investing in corporate debt securities and collateralized loan obligation (CLO) structured finance investments that own corporate debt securities. its capital is generally used by its corporate borrowers to finance organic growth, acquisitions, recapitalizations, and working capital. The group invests in various industries such as Structured Finance, IT Consulting, Business Services, Utilities, Software, Healthcare, Telecommunication Services, Plastics Manufacturing, and Diversified Insurance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TICC Capital Corp., Technology Investment Capital Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
NAS
Corporate Office
  • 8 Sound Shore Drive
  • Suite 255
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oxford Square Capital BDC Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.09 $3.07 $2.60 - $3.63 $180M 58.1M 235K $0.01

Oxford Square Capital BDC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 313,561 327,145 368,196 255,750
Revenue 44,453 (63,124) 60,660 17,939
Net Income 1,773 (85,555) 39,585 1,711
Total Assets 302,996 327,994 433,506 357,658
Total Debt 137,157 186,325 185,381 106,863
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oxford Square Capital BDC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oxford Square Capital BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oxford Square Capital BDC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Oxford Square Capital Corp is a closed-end, non-diversified management investment company with a focus is to seek an att
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Greenwich, CT
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000 0000000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

0000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oxford Square Capital BDC Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prospect Capital Corporation BDC Corporation New York, NY 0 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Permira Corporation London, United Kingdom 000 0000000 0000
PennantPark Private Debt Financed Miami Beach, FL 000000000
Oxford Lane Capital Corporation Greenwich, CT 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Oxford Square Capital BDC Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Cohen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Saul Rosenthal JD President
Bruce Rubin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Kevin Yonon Managing Director & Portfolio Manager
Joseph Kupka Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oxford Square Capital BDC Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Oxford Square Capital BDC Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Oxford Square Capital BDC Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Oxford Square Capital BDC Investments (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
opticAccess 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking
Electric Lightwave 31-Dec-2014 0000 - 000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
GW Micro 01-May-2014 0000000000 Entertainment Software
HostNine 01-Jul-2012 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Nexx Online 01-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 54 investments. Get the full list »

Oxford Square Capital BDC Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Electric Lightwave 31-Dec-2014 0000 - 0000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
Pulvermedia 28-Jun-2007 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
Punch Software 31-Oct-2006 0000 - 0000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
FusionStorm 02-Oct-2006 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
Ai Squared (Application Software) 11-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »