eQ Asset Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 94
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EQV1V
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $24.86
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

eQ Asset Management General Information

Description

eQ PLC is a Finnish group of companies that concentrates on asset management and corporate finance operations. The group offers its clients services related to mutual and private equity funds, discretionary asset management, structured investment products, investment insurance policies, and a large range of mutual funds offered by international partners. The groups' functional segments are Asset management, Corporate finance, and Investments. The company's core revenues are generated from its Asset management division, secondary revenues from Corporate finance and the least amount is derived from its Investments business.

Contact Information

Website
www.eq.fi
Formerly Known As
Amanda Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Investment Banks
Private Equity
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Aleksanterinkatu 19 A
  • 5th floor
  • 00100 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 09 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eQ Asset Management Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.86 $24.55 $13.39 - $25.18 $967M 38.9M 7.8K $0.86

eQ Asset Management Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 819,190 788,007 527,496 317,038
Revenue 72,621 65,473 57,879 54,059
EBITDA 42,419 36,324 30,545 26,749
Net Income 32,920 28,053 23,548 21,004
Total Assets 115,322 112,512 95,683 89,466
Total Debt 2,136 2,539 2,971 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

eQ Asset Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eQ Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eQ Asset Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
eQ PLC is a Finnish group of companies that concentrates on asset management and corporate finance operations. The group
Asset Management
Helsinki, Finland
94 As of 2020
000000&0

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
0000000 000000
Helsinki, Finland
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 (000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000 0000000000
Helsinki, Finland
0 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

eQ Asset Management Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CapMan Corporate Backed or Acquired Helsinki, Finland 000 00000000000
000 (000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Helsinki, Finland 0 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

eQ Asset Management Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikko Koskimies Chief Executive Officer
Antti Lyytikäinen Chief Financial Officer, eQ Group
Annamaija Peltonen Managing Director, eQ Fund Company
Elina Tourunen Chief Investment Officer, Private Equity
Samuel Granvik Director, Debt Financing, RE Funds
You’re viewing 5 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

eQ Asset Management Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Vice Chair of the Board 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

eQ Asset Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

eQ Asset Management Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 03-Dec-2020 0000 000.00 Application Software
00000ä000 00000000 14-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Asset Management
0 00000 000000000 06-Nov-2019 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
00000000000 000000 05-Jun-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Patrizia Immobilien (Office Building in Helsinki, Finland) 11-Feb-2019 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

eQ Asset Management Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CCF PE II Direct Investment Helsinki, Finland 2014
00 00 00 00000 00 Limited Partner Helsinki, Finland 0000
000 00 Money Management Firm Helsinki, Finland 0000
000000 000000000 0 Investment Bank Helsinki, Finland 0000
0000000000 000. Fund of Funds 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

eQ Asset Management Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 30-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
eQ Care (48 Properties) Buyout/LBO Completed
To view eQ Asset Management’s complete exits history, request access »