PGW Auto Glass Overview

  • Founded
  • 1882

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

PGW Auto Glass General Information

Description

Manufacturer of original equipment windshields, rear and side windows and related assemblies for auto and truck manufacturers. The Automotive Replacement Glass and Services business distributes and fabricates replacement windshields and auto glass and also provides software and services linking the automotive aftermarket, insurance and fleet industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PPG Industries (Auto Glass and Services)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 51 Dutilh Rdoad
  • Suite 310
  • Pittsburgh, PA 16066
  • United States
+1 (878) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PGW Auto Glass Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PGW Auto Glass‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PGW Auto Glass Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of original equipment windshields, rear and side windows and related assemblies for auto and truck manufact
Automotive
Pittsburgh, PA
900 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000000
Gurgaon, India
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000000000
Rushden, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PGW Auto Glass Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Asahi India Glass Corporation Gurgaon, India 0000 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rushden, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PGW Auto Glass Patents

PGW Auto Glass Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210175628-A1 Multilayer glass patch antenna Pending 06-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-20210234254-A1 Heatable vehicle glazing with antennas Pending 22-Nov-2019 0000000000
US-20210060906-A1 Automotive glazing for adas camera systems Pending 30-Aug-2019 000000000000
US-20210061163-A1 Light guide glazing Granted 30-Aug-2019 000000000000
US-11167531-B2 Glazing with a light guide laminate stack Active 30-Aug-2019 B32B17/10541 0
To view PGW Auto Glass’s complete patent history, request access »

PGW Auto Glass Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Fencak Chief Executive Officer, Vice President & General Manager
James Wiggins Co-Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Stas Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
John Yarowenko Corporate Controller
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

PGW Auto Glass Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PGW Auto Glass Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PGW Auto Glass‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PGW Auto Glass Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 19-May-2016 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products
To view PGW Auto Glass’s complete investments history, request access »

PGW Auto Glass Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00000 0 Corporate Pension Cheswick, PA 0000
To view PGW Auto Glass’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »