Varel Rock Bits Canada Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Varel Rock Bits Canada General Information

Description

Wholesaler and retailer of drill bits for the oil and gas mining industry. The company offers tungsten carbide insert bits and tooth bits, roller cone bits, steel tooth bits, polycrystalline diamond compact bits and work-over bits for vertical and directional drilling applications in various formations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pendemak Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 9926–29 Avenue
  • Edmonton, Alberta T6N 1A2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varel Rock Bits Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varel Rock Bits Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varel Rock Bits Canada FAQs

  • When was Varel Rock Bits Canada founded?

    Varel Rock Bits Canada was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Varel Rock Bits Canada headquartered?

    Varel Rock Bits Canada is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada.

  • What industry is Varel Rock Bits Canada in?

    Varel Rock Bits Canada’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Varel Rock Bits Canada a private or public company?

    Varel Rock Bits Canada is a Private company.

  • What is Varel Rock Bits Canada’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Varel Rock Bits Canada is 000000.

  • When was Varel Rock Bits Canada acquired?

    Varel Rock Bits Canada was acquired on 19-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Varel Rock Bits Canada?

    Varel Rock Bits Canada was acquired by Varel Energy Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »