Varel Energy Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Varel Energy Solutions General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and supplier of drill bits used in the oil and gas drilling industry. The company's products include roller cone bits, sealed bearing bits, open bearing bits, PDC bits, bi-center bits, natural diamond and TSP bits and core bits, enabling clients in the blast hole mining, industrial, construction and water well-drilling markets to ensure standard drilling projects done with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.varel.com
Formerly Known As
Varel Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 4730 Consulate Plaza Drive
  • Suite 190
  • Houston, TX 77032-2679
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varel Energy Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varel Energy Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varel Energy Solutions Patents

Varel Energy Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120160561-A1 Semi-sealed blast hole bit and method for drilling Active 22-Dec-2010 000000000 0
US-20110209922-A1 Casing end tool Inactive 05-Jun-2009 00000000 000
GB-201103488-D0 Multi-set pdc drill bit and method Active 19-Dec-2008 000000000
GB-2475202-B Multi-set pdc drill bit and method Inactive 19-Dec-2008 000000000 0
GB-2475202-A Multi-set pdc drill bit and method Active 19-Dec-2008 E21B10/43 0
To view Varel Energy Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

Varel Energy Solutions Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat
Derek Nixon Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Witland LeBlanc Chief Financial Officer
Edward Croy Chief Operating Officer
Jim Nixon Co-Owner & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varel Energy Solutions Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Varel Energy Solutions Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Varel Energy Solutions Co-Owner & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Bluewater (London) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Varel Energy Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varel Energy Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varel Energy Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varel Energy Solutions Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SledgeHammer Oil Tools 30-Jun-2022 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 00000 000
Downhole Products 21-Apr-2008 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
Varel Rock Bits Canada 19-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
To view Varel Energy Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Varel Energy Solutions Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Downhole Products Distributors/Wholesale Aberdeen, United Kingdom 1994
Varel Rock Bits Canada Distributors/Wholesale Edmonton, Canada 0000
SledgeHammer Oil Tools Oil and Gas Equipment Faridabad, India 0000
To view Varel Energy Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Varel Energy Solutions FAQs

  • When was Varel Energy Solutions founded?

    Varel Energy Solutions was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Varel Energy Solutions?

    Derek Nixon is the CEO of Varel Energy Solutions.

  • Where is Varel Energy Solutions headquartered?

    Varel Energy Solutions is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Varel Energy Solutions?

    Varel Energy Solutions has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Varel Energy Solutions in?

    Varel Energy Solutions’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Varel Energy Solutions a private or public company?

    Varel Energy Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Varel Energy Solutions?

    The current valuation of Varel Energy Solutions is 00000.

  • What is Varel Energy Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Varel Energy Solutions is 000000.

  • How much funding has Varel Energy Solutions raised over time?

    Varel Energy Solutions has raised $240M.

  • Who are Varel Energy Solutions’s investors?

    Bluewater (London) and Sandvik have invested in Varel Energy Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »