Ace Well Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.56M

  • Investors
  • 2

Ace Well Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of stop collars intended to arrest axial movement of centralizers and other accessories to replace centralizer subs and other tools. The company's stop collars are capable of withstanding extremely high loads and are quick and easy to install directly onto the casing at any location, enabling oil and gas business owners to save time and cost and prevent pipe damage while rotating the pipe in both drilling and cementing applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ace Oil Tools
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Mekjarvik 14
  • 4070 Randaberg
  • Norway
+47 952 00 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ace Well Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 16-Feb-2015 $1.56M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ace Well Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ace Well Technology Patents

Ace Well Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202008604-D0 Control line clamp Pending 08-Jun-2020 0000000000
AU-2021288919-A1 Control line clamp Pending 08-Jun-2020 0000000000
EP-4162185-A1 Control line clamp Pending 08-Jun-2020 000000000
GB-2595859-A Control line clamp Pending 08-Jun-2020 000000000 0
US-11761272-B2 Method for attaching a control line clamp Active 08-Jun-2020 F16L3/245 0
To view Ace Well Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Ace Well Technology Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Espen Sørbø Chief Executive Officer
Stian Anke-Hansen Chief Financial Officer
Joachim Åkesson Sales Director
Ken Erik Steine Co-Founder, Business Development Manager & Board Member
Bjarte Røssland Manager, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ace Well Technology Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Frederik Hvistendahl ProVenture Seed Board Member 000 0000
Jan Morten Ertsaas Investinor Board Member 000 0000
John-Arne Hørløck Investinor Board Member 000 0000
Ken Erik Steine Ace Well Technology Co-Founder, Business Development Manager & Board Member 000 0000
Morten Lerbrekk Ace Well Technology Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ace Well Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ace Well Technology Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Investinor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ProVenture Seed Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ace Well Technology’s complete investors history, request access »

Ace Well Technology FAQs

  • When was Ace Well Technology founded?

    Ace Well Technology was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Ace Well Technology?

    Morten Klausen, Lasse Hetland, and Ken Erik Steine are the founders of Ace Well Technology.

  • Who is the CEO of Ace Well Technology?

    Espen Sørbø is the CEO of Ace Well Technology.

  • Where is Ace Well Technology headquartered?

    Ace Well Technology is headquartered in Randaberg, Norway.

  • What is the size of Ace Well Technology?

    Ace Well Technology has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Ace Well Technology in?

    Ace Well Technology’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Ace Well Technology a private or public company?

    Ace Well Technology is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ace Well Technology?

    The current valuation of Ace Well Technology is 00.000.

  • What is Ace Well Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ace Well Technology is 000000.

  • How much funding has Ace Well Technology raised over time?

    Ace Well Technology has raised $1.56M.

  • Who are Ace Well Technology’s investors?

    Investinor and ProVenture Seed have invested in Ace Well Technology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »