ProVenture Seed Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 9
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 47
  • Portfolio
  • 24
  • Exits
  • 21
Exits

ProVenture Seed General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, ProVenture is a seed and early venture capital firm based in Trondheim, Norway. The firm seeks to invest in digital technology startups with sustainable business models.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProVenture Management
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Norwegian Venture Capital Association (NOVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1290 Pirsenteret
  • Trondheim
  • 7462 Trondheim
  • Norway

ProVenture Seed Investments (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wanda (Logistics) 11-May-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Logistics Generating Revenue 000 000ø0
00000000 01-Mar-2022 00000 00000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
000000000 20-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 000ø0
00000 01-Dec-2021 00000 00000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 12-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Product In Beta Test 0000 000 000000
00 00000 00 02-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000ø00 000000000
000000000 29-May-2020 0000 00000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
00000 (000000000) 01-Jan-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Logistics Generating Revenue 000 000ø0
Well Conveyor 20-Aug-2019 Early Stage VC 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000000
InlineX 01-Aug-2019 Seed Round Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 47 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProVenture Seed Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SnapMed 24-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
0000 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
000000000 00000000 08-Apr-2020 00000 (0000000000)
00000-0000 05-Jul-2019 0000000000: 000000
00000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000: 000000
0000000 16-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
000000 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000
00000 00000000 24-Jun-2016 000000000000000000
Verdande Technology 01-Sep-2015 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
GasSecure 10-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

ProVenture Seed Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ProVenture Seed Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Herbjørn Skjervold Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 Trondheim, Norway
David Lysne Ph.D Managing Partner PS II 0 0 0 Trondheim, Norway
Geir Ove Kjesbu Senior Partner 0 0 0 Trondheim, Norway
Ingvar Katmo Senior Partner 0 0 0 Trondheim, Norway
Borgar Ljosland Senior Partner PS III 0 0 0 Trondheim, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

ProVenture Seed Co-Investors (23)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Investinor 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Skagerak Maturo 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chevron Technology Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norway Post 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Procom Venture 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 23 co-investors. Get the full list »