TPx Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 20
  • Investments
  • 10

TPx Communications General Information

Description

Provider of managed information technology services primarily intended for the healthcare, financial and retail industry. The company offers a full suite of managed IT, unified communications, network connectivity and security services, enabling its clients to simplify operations, optimize networks, improve productivity, reduce costs and keep environments secure.

Contact Information

Website
www.tpx.com
Formerly Known As
TelePacific Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 303 Colorado Street
  • Suite 2075
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TPx Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPx Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPx Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of managed information technology services primarily intended for the healthcare, financial and retail industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Austin, TX
1,250 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Pittsburgh, PA
000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Van Nuys, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TPx Communications Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magna5 Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 00000000000
0000000000 Corporation Van Nuys, CA 000 000000000000
000 00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Brisbane, CA 000 000000000 -
000000 00 Private Equity-Backed King of Prussia, PA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

TPx Communications Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Joos Chief Executive Officer
Russ Shipley Chief Operating Officer
Mark Roberts Chief Marketing Officer
Ashley Arbuckle Chief People Officer
Patti Key Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

TPx Communications Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 TPx Communications Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Siris Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Siris Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 TPx Communications Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

TPx Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TPx Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPx Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPx Communications Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 19-Sep-2016 0000000000 00000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0
000 0000 0000 25-Oct-2011 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
000000 000000 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 Connectivity Products 0000000 0
0000000000 05-May-2011 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Nextweb 01-Apr-2011 Buyout/LBO Internet Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

TPx Communications Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 05-May-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
Advanced TelCom Group 30-May-2002 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view TPx Communications’s complete exits history, request access »