Nile Therapeutics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Nile Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of products for cardiovascular and metabolic disease. The company develops product for the treatment of cardiovascular disease and other areas of unmet medical needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SMI Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • 8840 Wilshire Boulevard
  • 2nd Floor
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90211
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nile Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nile Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nile Therapeutics Patents

Nile Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2632477-A2 Methods of treatment with natriuretic peptides Inactive 29-Oct-2010 000000000

Nile Therapeutics Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Manzo Director
Rachel Smith Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
Joshua Kazam Director
Earl Collier JD Director
George Dunbar Director
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nile Therapeutics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Capricor Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Nile Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Nile Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nile Therapeutics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nile Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nile Therapeutics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Medtronic (Natriuretic Peptides) 14-Oct-2014 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Capricor Therapeutics 21-Nov-2013 Reverse Merger Biotechnology 0000000 0
To view Nile Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nile Therapeutics FAQs

  • When was Nile Therapeutics founded?

    Nile Therapeutics was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of Nile Therapeutics?

    Joshua Kazam is the CEO of Nile Therapeutics.

  • Where is Nile Therapeutics headquartered?

    Nile Therapeutics is headquartered in Beverly Hills, CA.

  • What is the size of Nile Therapeutics?

    Nile Therapeutics has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Nile Therapeutics in?

    Nile Therapeutics’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Nile Therapeutics a private or public company?

    Nile Therapeutics is a Private company.

  • What is Nile Therapeutics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nile Therapeutics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Nile Therapeutics raised over time?

    Nile Therapeutics has raised $27.2M.

  • Who are Nile Therapeutics’s investors?

    Calmedica Capital, Mayo Clinic Ventures, RIT Capital Partners, Stonepine Capital, and Wexford Capital have invested in Nile Therapeutics.

  • When was Nile Therapeutics acquired?

    Nile Therapeutics was acquired on 21-Nov-2013.

  • Who acquired Nile Therapeutics?

    Nile Therapeutics was acquired by Capricor Therapeutics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »