JDR Cable Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 505

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

JDR Cable Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of customized subsea power cables, umbilical systems and reeler packages designed to meet complex and demanding project requirements. The company's focus lies in designing, manufacturing, delivering, installing and supporting subsea power cables and umbilical systems for a broad range of applications in both the oil and gas sector and the offshore renewables market, supported by its 24/7 available specialist engineering and experienced project management support teams throughout the product lifecycle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
De Regt Special Cable, Jacques Cable Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Parent Company
TELE-FONIKA Kable
Primary Office
  • 62 Queens Road
  • Aberdeen AB15 4YE
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JDR Cable Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JDR Cable Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JDR Cable Systems Patents

JDR Cable Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3629431-A1 Cable release device Pending 26-Sep-2018 0000000000 0
GB-201815720-D0 Cable breakaway device Pending 26-Sep-2018 0000000000
GB-2577517-A Cable breakaway device Pending 26-Sep-2018 0000000000 0
US-20200099161-A1 Cable release device Granted 26-Sep-2018 00000000
GB-201815721-D0 Termination assembly Pending 26-Sep-2018 F16C11/0614
To view JDR Cable Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

JDR Cable Systems Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Young Chief Strategy and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

JDR Cable Systems Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

JDR Cable Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JDR Cable Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JDR Cable Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JDR Cable Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
To view JDR Cable Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

JDR Cable Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Oisterwijk, Netherlands
To view JDR Cable Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »