Ampac Packaging Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 8

Ampac Packaging General Information

Description

Provider of flexible packaging services. The company manufactures packaging shopping bags, films, lamination materials, pouches and security bags.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amko Packaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 12025 Tricon Road
  • Cincinnati, OH 45246
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ampac Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ampac Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ampac Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of flexible packaging services. The company manufactures packaging shopping bags, films, lamination materials,
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Cincinnati, OH
1,001 As of 2015
00000
00000000000 00000

0000 0

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Madison, MS
0000 As of 0000

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ampac Packaging Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hood Packaging Corporation Madison, MS 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000
000000 000000000 ( Private Equity-Backed Ballwin, MO 000 000000000000
000000 (00000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Forest, IL 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Ampac Packaging Patents

Ampac Packaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2015520705-A Multi-compartment pouch with breakable internal compartment Granted 10-May-2012 00000000000 0
JP-6250036-B2 Multi-compartment pouch with breakable internal compartment Active 10-May-2012 00000000000
JP-2017214158-A Multi-compartment pouch with breakable inner compartment Withdrawn 10-May-2012 00000000000
EP-2847095-A1 Multi-compartment pouch with breakable inner compartment Granted 10-May-2012 00000000000
EP-2847095-A4 Multi-compartment pouch with breakable inner compartment Granted 10-May-2012 B65D81/3266 0
To view Ampac Packaging’s complete patent history, request access »

Ampac Packaging Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Baumann Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Geyer President, Ampac Packaging Retail
Bob Wheeler Corporate Controller
Marc Rapp Head
To view Ampac Packaging’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ampac Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ampac Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ampac Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ampac Packaging Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 30-Jun-2011 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
00ö000 000000 06-Sep-2007 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
000000 000000 30-Apr-2007 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
000000 000 (0 16-Apr-2007 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
Kapak 31-May-2005 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Ampac Packaging Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 31-May-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Longview Fibre Paper and Packaging 13-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Ampac Packaging’s complete exits history, request access »