ProAmpac Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 23

ProAmpac General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flexible packaging products intended for the food and beverage, health and beauty and retail industry. The company offers a range of plastic and paper packaging products including pouches, wraps, bags, films and other related products to meet food, home, personal care, healthcare, retail, shipping and pet packaging needs, thereby providing sustainable packaging products and helping customers achieve their sustainability goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prolampac, Ampac, Prolamina
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Paper Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 12025 Tricon Road
  • Cincinnati, OH 45246
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

ProAmpac Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProAmpac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProAmpac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProAmpac Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of flexible packaging products intended for the food and beverage, health and beauty and retail industry. T
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Cincinnati, OH
5,800 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Espoo, Finland
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000 0

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Madison, MS
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ProAmpac Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Huhtamäki Corporation Espoo, Finland 00000 00000000000
0000 000000000 Corporation Madison, MS 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Altona, Canada
000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 (00000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Forest, IL 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

ProAmpac Patents

ProAmpac Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220024191-A1 High clarity, recyclable, polyethylene-based packaging films Pending 24-Jul-2020 000000000
EP-3956236-A1 Recycle-ready retortable laminated polyester-based gusseted pouches Pending 19-Jun-2020 000000000
US-20210394496-A1 Recycle-ready retortable laminated polyester-based gusseted pouches Pending 19-Jun-2020 0000000000
US-20210370651-A1 Recyclable laminated polyolefin-based film structures Pending 27-May-2020 00000000
US-20220152998-A2 Recyclable laminated polyolefin-based film structures Pending 27-May-2020 B32B7/12
To view ProAmpac’s complete patent history, request access »

ProAmpac Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Tucker Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rita Cox President
Eric Bradford Chief Financial Officer
Ron Anderson Chief Information Officer
Adam Grose Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ProAmpac Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Trinity Packaging (Armonk) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ProAmpac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ProAmpac Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProAmpac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProAmpac Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 24-May-2022 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
00000-000 000 15-Feb-2022 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
000000 04-Nov-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
Irish Flexible Packaging 04-Nov-2021 Buyout/LBO Paper Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ProAmpac Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cei Holdings Plastic Containers and Packaging Wrightstown, WI 2015
00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Letterkenny, Ireland 0000
00000-000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Markham, Canada 0000
000 00000 00000 Paper Containers and Packaging Claremont, NH 0000
00000 00000000 000 Paper Containers and Packaging Arklow, Ireland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »