Pritzker Private Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 30

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 138

  • Portfolio
  • 19

  • Exits
  • 20

Exits

Pritzker Private Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, Pritzker Private Capital is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm specializes in acquisitions, management buyouts, growth equity, corporate divestiture, and industry consolidations. The firm prefers to invest in manufactured products and services sectors across North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Pritzker Group Private Capital
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Secondary Buyer
Corporate Office
  • 110 North Wacker Drive
  • Suite 4400
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Pritzker Private Capital Investments (138)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Queen City Propane 11-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
P. Gagnon & Son 19-Mar-2024 0000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
P. Gagnon & Son (Propane Bussiness Divison in South Berwick) 19-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Energy Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Gelpac 13-Mar-2024 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Concord Foods 06-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 138 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pritzker Private Capital Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
KabaFusion 01-Nov-2022 0000000000
PathGroup 11-May-2022 0000000000 00.00
SevenFifty 25-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
AirMap 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Technimark 09-Jul-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 20 exits. Get the full list »

Pritzker Private Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pritzker Private Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pritzker Private Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pritzker Private Capital Management, Team & Partners (127)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Gau President & Head of Operations Chicago, IL
Stephanie Paine Chief Financial Officer & Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
David Hirsch Chief Financial Officer - Operations Group Chicago, IL
Michael Nelson Managing Partner & Head of Investing 00 00 Chicago, IL
Bradley West JD Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel & Partner Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 127 team members. Get the full list »

Pritzker Private Capital FAQs

  • What is Pritzker Private Capital?

    Founded in 2002, Pritzker Private Capital is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Pritzker Private Capital founded?

    Pritzker Private Capital was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Pritzker Private Capital?

    Paul Carbone, Anthony Pritzker, and J.B. Pritzker JD are the founders of Pritzker Private Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Pritzker Private Capital?

    Anthony Pritzker is the CEO of Pritzker Private Capital.

  • Where is Pritzker Private Capital headquartered?

    Pritzker Private Capital is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is Pritzker Private Capital's total asset value?

    Pritzker Private Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Pritzker Private Capital made?

    Pritzker Private Capital has made 138 investments.

  • What has Pritzker Private Capital invested in?

    Pritzker Private Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Queen City Propane, P. Gagnon & Son, and P. Gagnon & Son (Propane Bussiness Divison in South Berwick) within the Energy Services, Energy Traders and Brokers, and Energy industries.

  • What has Pritzker Private Capital invested in recently?

    Pritzker Private Capital's latest investment was on 11-Apr-2024 in Queen City Propane, a company within the Energy Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »