Pritzker Group Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 284

  • Portfolio
  • 64

  • Exits
  • 132

Exits

Pritzker Group Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Pritzker Group Venture Capital is a venture capital investment firm that helps entrepreneurs in building technology companies at every stage of their growth. The firm was founded in 1996 and has worked with entrepreneurs at more than 150 companies, building partnerships. PGVC invests in Series A and Series B companies across the technology spectrum. It is based in Chicago, Illinois.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
New World Ventures
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Illinois Venture Capital Association (IVCA2)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 110 North Wacker Drive
  • Suite 4350
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Pritzker Group Venture Capital Investments (284)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PackageX 02-Jun-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Machinery Partner 15-May-2023 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
Augmentir 18-Apr-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
BACH 09-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Elate 08-Feb-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Plus One Robotics 17-Jan-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000000
InsurSign 24-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000000
ShopThing 24-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
Pictarine 01-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC Other Media Generating Revenue
Yay Lunch 19-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 284 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pritzker Group Venture Capital Exits (132)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bright.md 10-Oct-2023 Merger/Acquisition
PowerReviews 22-Aug-2023 0000000000
Scopely 12-Jul-2023 0000000000 00.00
WOMeN.COM 04-May-2023 000000000000000000
Interior Define 27-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
SMS Assist 05-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Heal 01-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Newmetrix 01-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Page Vault 02-Aug-2022 Buyout/LBO
Seebo 10-May-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 132 exits. Get the full list »

Pritzker Group Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pritzker Group Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (33)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Adam Koopersmith Managing Partner of Venture Capital 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Christopher Girgenti Managing Partner, Venture Capital 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Sonia Nagar Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
Carter Cast Operating Partner 0 Chicago, IL
Craig Wortmann Operating Partner 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

Pritzker Group Venture Capital Co-Investors (141)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Valor Equity Partners 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hearst Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lerer Hippeau 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Origin Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pacific Western Bank (Los Angeles) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 141 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »