Acentia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 8

Acentia General Information

Description

Provider of a management and information technology consulting services intended for healthcare sectors. The company's consulting service include strategic planning, program management, infrastructure operations, infrastructure relocation, network engineering and architecture, information assurance and software development assisting government clients to employ technology to meet demanding business challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Interactive Technology Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • 8757 Georgia Avenue
  • Suite 500
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acentia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acentia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acentia Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Dietz Partner
Todd Stottlemyer JD Chief Executive Officer
Diana Poss Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acentia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Acentia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acentia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acentia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acentia Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Optimos 17-Oct-2014 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
Business Computer Applications 10-Feb-2014 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
MAXIMUS Federal Services 12-Nov-2013 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
2020 Company 30-Mar-2012 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
Peace Technology 11-Nov-2010 Buyout/LBO Government 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Acentia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Integrated Technologies 15-Jun-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Acentia’s complete exits history, request access »

Acentia FAQs

  • When was Acentia founded?

    Acentia was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Acentia?

    Todd Stottlemyer JD is the CEO of Acentia.

  • Where is Acentia headquartered?

    Acentia is headquartered in Silver Spring, MD.

  • What is the size of Acentia?

    Acentia has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Acentia in?

    Acentia’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Acentia a private or public company?

    Acentia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Acentia?

    The current valuation of Acentia is 00000.

  • What is Acentia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acentia is 00000.

  • How much funding has Acentia raised over time?

    Acentia has raised $43.4M.

  • Who are Acentia’s investors?

    Blue Delta Capital Partners, CNF Investments, Edgewater Services, Fidus Investment BDC, and Fidus Partners are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Acentia.

  • When was Acentia acquired?

    Acentia was acquired on 01-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Acentia?

    Acentia was acquired by Maximus ( Consulting Services (B2B)).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »