Fabory Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Fabory General Information

Description

Distributor of fasteners to the automotive, defense, petrochemicals, steel construction, shipbuilding, energy and other industries. The company offers a wide range of fasteners consisting of standard fasteners, custom-made products for specific applications and C-parts for the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) market as well as maintenance, repair and operations (MRO) products such as tools and safety items, thereby meeting all kinds of customer-specific requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.fabory.com
Formerly Known As
Borstlap Masters in Fasteners, Borstlap & Sons
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • PO BOX 5034
  • 5004 EA Tilburg
  • Netherlands
+31 013 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fabory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fabory‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fabory Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of fasteners to the automotive, defense, petrochemicals, steel construction, shipbuilding, energy and other
Distributors/Wholesale
Tilburg, Netherlands
1,000 As of 2023
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000 00000000
Wood Dale, IL
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000000000000000000
Ventura, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fabory Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Optimas OE Solutions Private Equity-Backed Wood Dale, IL 0000 000000000 00
Industrial Bolt & Supply Corporation Ventura, CA
PennEngineering Formerly PE-Backed Plumstead Township, PA 0000 00.00 0&0 00.00
PENCOM (Industrial Supplies and Parts) Private Debt Financed San Carlos, CA 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
Brighton-Best International (Taiwan) Formerly PE-Backed Tainan, Taiwan 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Fabory Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yves Derycke Chief Executive Officer
René Pit Chief Financial Officer
Hanne Van Elsen Chief Operating Officer
Vasuki Muralidhar Chief Information Officer, Chief Digital Officer and Commercial Director
Yan Xu Finance Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fabory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fabory Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fabory‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fabory Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fastto Nederland 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000
Importinox (Fastener Division) 26-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000000
To view Fabory’s complete investments history, request access »

Fabory FAQs

  • When was Fabory founded?

    Fabory was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Fabory?

    Yves Derycke is the CEO of Fabory.

  • Where is Fabory headquartered?

    Fabory is headquartered in Tilburg, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Fabory?

    Fabory has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Fabory in?

    Fabory’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Fabory a private or public company?

    Fabory is a Private company.

  • What is Fabory’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fabory is 00000.

  • How much funding has Fabory raised over time?

    Fabory has raised $123M.

  • Who are Fabory’s investors?

    Dutch Mezzanine Fund and Torqx Capital Partners have invested in Fabory.

  • Who are Fabory’s competitors?

    Optimas OE Solutions, Industrial Bolt & Supply, PennEngineering, PENCOM (Industrial Supplies and Parts), and Brighton-Best International (Taiwan) are some of the 9 competitors of Fabory.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »