CIBANK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,472

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

CIBANK General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank in Bulgaria. The company offers savings accounts, mortgage and consumer loans, overdraft services, credit cards and other banking services to companies and individuals.

Contact Information

Website
www.cibank.bg
Formerly Known As
Economic and Investment Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1, Tzar Boris III Boulevard
  • Sofia, 1612
  • Bulgaria
+359 0800 00 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIBANK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIBANK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIBANK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a commercial bank in Bulgaria. The company offers savings accounts, mortgage and consumer loans, overdraft s
National Banks
Sofia, Bulgaria
1,472 As of 2006
000.00
00000000000

000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
00000000 0000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000000000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CIBANK Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Housing Development Finance Corporation Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Standard Chartered Private Debt Financed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

CIBANK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CIBANK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIBANK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIBANK FAQs

  • When was CIBANK founded?

    CIBANK was founded in 1994.

  • Where is CIBANK headquartered?

    CIBANK is headquartered in Sofia, Bulgaria.

  • What is the size of CIBANK?

    CIBANK has 1,472 total employees.

  • What industry is CIBANK in?

    CIBANK’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is CIBANK a private or public company?

    CIBANK is a Private company.

  • What is CIBANK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CIBANK is 00000.

  • How much funding has CIBANK raised over time?

    CIBANK has raised $29.4M.

  • Who are CIBANK’s investors?

    Kateks and Novator Partners have invested in CIBANK.

  • Who are CIBANK’s competitors?

    Housing Development Finance Corporation and Standard Chartered are competitors of CIBANK.

  • When was CIBANK acquired?

    CIBANK was acquired on 07-Dec-2010.

  • Who acquired CIBANK?

    CIBANK was acquired by KBC Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »