Visionworks of America Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Visionworks of America General Information

Description

Operator of optical retail stores catering to the eyecare industry. The company's services include contact lens dispensing, in-store labs that provide one-hour service on many prescriptions at many locations and doctors of optometry at or next to every store.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eye Care Centers of America, Eye Care, Eye Masters, Super Stores
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 175 East Houston Street
  • San Antonio, TX 78205
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Visionworks of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Visionworks of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Visionworks of America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of optical retail stores catering to the eyecare industry. The company's services include contact lens dispensi
Specialty Retail
San Antonio, TX
8,900 As of 2019
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000000 000000
Berlin, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000000 000000
Lewisville, TX
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Visionworks of America Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mister Spex Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00000 00000000 00000
Frames For America Corporate Backed or Acquired Lewisville, TX 00 000000&0
Pearle Vision Private Equity-Backed Mason, OH 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
LensDirect.com Corporation Garden City, NY 00
Eyemart Express Private Equity-Backed Farmers Branch, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Visionworks of America Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kyle Conlee Chief Financial Officer
Stan Lippelman Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Visionworks of America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Visionworks of America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Visionworks of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Visionworks of America FAQs

  • When was Visionworks of America founded?

    Visionworks of America was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Visionworks of America headquartered?

    Visionworks of America is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

  • What is the size of Visionworks of America?

    Visionworks of America has 8,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Visionworks of America in?

    Visionworks of America’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Visionworks of America a private or public company?

    Visionworks of America is a Private company.

  • What is Visionworks of America’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Visionworks of America is 000000.

  • How much funding has Visionworks of America raised over time?

    Visionworks of America has raised $85M.

  • Who are Visionworks of America’s investors?

    Centerbridge Partners, Golden Gate Capital, Highmark, MSouth Equity Partners, and Moulin International Holdings are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Visionworks of America.

  • Who are Visionworks of America’s competitors?

    Mister Spex, Frames For America, Pearle Vision, LensDirect.com, and Eyemart Express are some of the 8 competitors of Visionworks of America.

  • When was Visionworks of America acquired?

    Visionworks of America was acquired on 01-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired Visionworks of America?

    Visionworks of America was acquired by VSP Vision.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »