Ausra Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300M

Ausra General Information

Description

Developer of utility-scale solar thermal power infrastructure. The company's focus lies in developing primarily compact linear fresnel reflector, which is a solar collector and steam generation system and zero-carbon power plants, that generate electricity at current market prices for fossil-fired power without the emissions caused by burning fuels.

Contact Information

Website
www.ausra.com
Formerly Known As
Solar Heat and Power
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2901 Patrick Henry Drive
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ausra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 02-Mar-2010 $300M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 21-Apr-2009 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC 08-Aug-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Later Stage VC 08-Feb-2008 $30M $70M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2007 $40M $40M Completed Product Development
To view Ausra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ausra Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Fishman Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ausra Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Robert Fishman Ph.D Ausra President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Ausra’s complete board members history, request access »

Ausra Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Azimuth Energy Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Generation Investment Management Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pinnacle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »