Ileos Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

Ileos General Information

Description

Provider of packaging products to the beauty and healthcare industries. The company's offerings include a variety of product containers to clients in the beauty, perfume and pharmacy industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.ileos.com
Formerly Known As
La Continentale d'Entreprises, Nord-Est
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Metal Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Tour Maine Montparnasse - BP 8
  • 33 avenue du Maine
  • 75015 Paris
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ileos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ileos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ileos Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Rollier Group President & Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ileos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ileos Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ileos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ileos Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Meta-Fin 17-Apr-2014 00 0000000 0000 Security Services (B2B)
Le Papillon-Bioplan 08-Nov-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Mappel 04-Jul-2011 0000000000 Personal Products 00000000
Biopack 18-Nov-2008 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Arcade Beauty 01-Jan-1988 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Ileos’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ileos Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Biopack 18-Nov-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ileos’s complete exits history, request access »

Ileos FAQs

  • When was Ileos founded?

    Ileos was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of Ileos?

    Jean Rollier is the CEO of Ileos.

  • Where is Ileos headquartered?

    Ileos is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Ileos?

    Ileos has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Ileos in?

    Ileos’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Ileos a private or public company?

    Ileos is a Private company.

  • What is Ileos’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ileos is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ileos raised over time?

    Ileos has raised $135M.

  • Who are Ileos’s investors?

    21 Invest and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings have invested in Ileos.

  • When was Ileos acquired?

    Ileos was acquired on 09-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired Ileos?

    Ileos was acquired by Gpack Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »