Overwatch Geospatial Operations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Overwatch Geospatial Operations General Information

Description

Developer of desktop applications for visualization and analysis of satellite and airborne imagery. The company's solutions are primarily used by government and commercial organizations. Its RemoteView suite of software products offers solutions for the input, viewing, reporting and analysis of remote sensing data, and is the preferred solution of the user community in most Intelligence Agencies. It also provides software for the visualization and analysis of advanced medical imaging applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sensor Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Corporate Office
  • 103 Carpenter Drive
  • Dulles, VA 20164
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Overwatch Geospatial Operations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Overwatch Geospatial Operations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Overwatch Geospatial Operations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Overwatch Geospatial Operations FAQs

  • When was Overwatch Geospatial Operations founded?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Overwatch Geospatial Operations headquartered?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations is headquartered in Dulles, VA.

  • What is the size of Overwatch Geospatial Operations?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is Overwatch Geospatial Operations in?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Overwatch Geospatial Operations a private or public company?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Overwatch Geospatial Operations?

    The current valuation of Overwatch Geospatial Operations is 00000.

  • What is Overwatch Geospatial Operations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Overwatch Geospatial Operations is 000000.

  • How much funding has Overwatch Geospatial Operations raised over time?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations has raised $3M.

  • When was Overwatch Geospatial Operations acquired?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations was acquired on 01-Apr-2005.

  • Who acquired Overwatch Geospatial Operations?

    Overwatch Geospatial Operations was acquired by Overwatch Textron Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »