Overwatch Textron Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 385

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 6

Overwatch Textron Systems General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of intelligence analysis software and intelligence systems in the United States. The company's products are used by analysts to generate relevant, actionable intelligence used by warfighters, first responders, and policy makers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Federal Information Technology Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 89 Headquarters Plaza
  • Morristown, NJ 07960
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Overwatch Textron Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Overwatch Textron Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Overwatch Textron Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirk Brown President & CEO, Overwatch Geospatial Operations
John Zisko Chief Financial Officer & Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Overwatch Textron Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Overwatch Textron Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Overwatch Textron Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Overwatch Textron Systems Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
All-Source Imaging Systems 16-Jun-2006 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 0000
Visual Learning Systems 28-Apr-2006 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
Boston Operations of Overwatch 30-Sep-2005 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
IT Spatial 10-Jun-2005 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 0000
Overwatch Geospatial Operations 01-Apr-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Overwatch Textron Systems FAQs

  • When was Overwatch Textron Systems founded?

    Overwatch Textron Systems was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Overwatch Textron Systems?

    Kirk Brown is the CEO of Overwatch Textron Systems.

  • Where is Overwatch Textron Systems headquartered?

    Overwatch Textron Systems is headquartered in Morristown, NJ.

  • What is the size of Overwatch Textron Systems?

    Overwatch Textron Systems has 385 total employees.

  • What industry is Overwatch Textron Systems in?

    Overwatch Textron Systems’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Overwatch Textron Systems a private or public company?

    Overwatch Textron Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Overwatch Textron Systems?

    The current valuation of Overwatch Textron Systems is 00000.

  • What is Overwatch Textron Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Overwatch Textron Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Overwatch Textron Systems raised over time?

    Overwatch Textron Systems has raised $120M.

  • Who are Overwatch Textron Systems’s investors?

    Daroth Capital Advisors, Kelso & Company, and Pegasus Capital Advisors have invested in Overwatch Textron Systems.

  • When was Overwatch Textron Systems acquired?

    Overwatch Textron Systems was acquired on 01-Dec-2006.

  • Who acquired Overwatch Textron Systems?

    Overwatch Textron Systems was acquired by Textron.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »