Transportation Technologies Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,890

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Transportation Technologies Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of truck components intended for the heavy and medium-duty trucking industry. The company's truck components include wheel-end components and assemblies, truck body and chassis parts, seating assemblies and other truck components for bus and other specialty vehicle markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.tti-inc.com
Formerly Known As
Johnstown America Industries, Johnstown America Industries Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
JAII
Corporate Office
  • 980 North Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 1000
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transportation Technologies Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transportation Technologies Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transportation Technologies Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transportation Technologies Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transportation Technologies Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transportation Technologies Industries Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Truck Components 23-Aug-1995 0000000000 00000 Road
Bostrom Seating 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Transportation Technologies Industries’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Transportation Technologies Industries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Bostrom Seating 01-Jan-1995 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000000 000
To view Transportation Technologies Industries’s complete exits history, request access »

Transportation Technologies Industries FAQs

  • When was Transportation Technologies Industries founded?

    Transportation Technologies Industries was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Transportation Technologies Industries?

    Thomas Begel is the founder of Transportation Technologies Industries.

  • Where is Transportation Technologies Industries headquartered?

    Transportation Technologies Industries is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Transportation Technologies Industries?

    Transportation Technologies Industries has 3,890 total employees.

  • What industry is Transportation Technologies Industries in?

    Transportation Technologies Industries’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Transportation Technologies Industries a private or public company?

    Transportation Technologies Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Transportation Technologies Industries?

    The current valuation of Transportation Technologies Industries is 00000.

  • What is Transportation Technologies Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Transportation Technologies Industries is 000000.

  • How much funding has Transportation Technologies Industries raised over time?

    Transportation Technologies Industries has raised $475M.

  • Who are Transportation Technologies Industries’s investors?

    Bethlehem Steel, Dunton Capital, Onex (Private Equity), and TMB Industries have invested in Transportation Technologies Industries.

  • When was Transportation Technologies Industries acquired?

    Transportation Technologies Industries was acquired on 31-Mar-2005.

  • Who acquired Transportation Technologies Industries?

    Transportation Technologies Industries was acquired by Accuride.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »