Accuride Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 20
  • Investments
  • 8

Accuride General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wheels, wheel end and braking components for commercial and passenger vehicles. The company specializes in steel and aluminum commercial vehicle wheels and wheel-end components and assemblies, serving all major segments of the commercial vehicle market, including the manufacturers of heavy-duty and medium-duty trucks, commercial trailers, light trucks, buses and military vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Firestone Steel Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 7140 Office Circle
  • Evansville, IN 47715
  • United States
+1 (812) 000-0000

Accuride Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accuride Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accuride‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accuride Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of wheels, wheel end and braking components for commercial and passenger vehicles. The company specializes
Road
Evansville, IN
5,000 As of 2017
0000
000000000 0000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000
Landskrona, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Beijing, China
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Accuride Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haldex Corporation Landskrona, Sweden 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Beijing, China 0000000000 0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Lustenau, Austria 00000000000
To view Accuride’s complete competitors history, request access »

Accuride Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robin Kendrick President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Hazlett President, Accuride Wheels Europe and Asia
Fritz Nelson Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Johannes Kuron Vice President Operations & Managing Director CT/PT / Accuride Wheels Europe & Asia
Paul Wright Senior Vice President, Information Technology & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Accuride Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000 Crestview Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Crestview Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 KIC Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Crestview Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Accuride Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accuride Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accuride‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accuride Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 04-Jun-2018 0000000000 Holding Companies 0000000 00000
000 00000 01-May-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000
00000000 00000 03-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000
000000000 00000000 20-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000
Gunite 01-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Accuride Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 03-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
Brillion Iron Works 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Accuride’s complete exits history, request access »