Mefro Wheels Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Mefro Wheels General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of steel wheels for the global commercial vehicle, off-road and automotive industries. The company's on-highway business supplies steel wheels for commercial vehicles - including trucks, buses, truck trailers and light commercial vehicles - as well as for passenger cars and utility trailers and its off-road business primarily supplies wheels for agricultural and construction equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mefro Räderwerk, Mefro Räderwerk Ronneburg
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Weyerstrasse 112-114
  • 42697 Solingen
  • Germany
+49 0212 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mefro Wheels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mefro Wheels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mefro Wheels Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of steel wheels for the global commercial vehicle, off-road and automotive industries. The com
Holding Companies
Solingen, Germany
3,000 As of 2018
000000000000

00000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
0000000000
Gwangju, South Korea
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

0000 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mefro Wheels Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kumho Tire Corporation Gwangju, South Korea 0000 00000 00000000000
Weld Racing Formerly PE-Backed Kansas City, MO 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mefro Wheels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mefro Wheels Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mefro Wheels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mefro Wheels Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Centurion Wheel group 04-Dec-2012 0000000000 Automotive
Mefro Wheels Russia Plant Togliatti 20-Jan-2012 0000000000 Road
Mefro Wheels Russia Zavod Zainsk 06-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Road 000000 00
To view Mefro Wheels’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mefro Wheels Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Accuride Wheels Ebersbach Automotive Solingen, Germany 1995
Accuride Wheels Solingen Distributors/Wholesale Solingen, Germany 0000
To view Mefro Wheels’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mefro Wheels FAQs

  • When was Mefro Wheels founded?

    Mefro Wheels was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Mefro Wheels headquartered?

    Mefro Wheels is headquartered in Solingen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Mefro Wheels?

    Mefro Wheels has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Mefro Wheels in?

    Mefro Wheels’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Mefro Wheels a private or public company?

    Mefro Wheels is a Private company.

  • What is Mefro Wheels’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mefro Wheels is 000000.

  • Who are Mefro Wheels’s investors?

    Mefro Metallwarenfabrik Fischbacher has invested in Mefro Wheels.

  • Who are Mefro Wheels’s competitors?

    Kumho Tire and Weld Racing are competitors of Mefro Wheels.

  • When was Mefro Wheels acquired?

    Mefro Wheels was acquired on 04-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Mefro Wheels?

    Mefro Wheels was acquired by Accuride.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »