Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Masonite

Masonite
1925 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
DOOR STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$68.60 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Masonite International Corp manufactures and sells interior and exterior doors the residential and non-residential construction, renovation, and remodeling industries. The company's product portfolio includes interior stile and rail residential doors, exterior fiberglass and steel residential doors, interior architectural wood doors, wood veneer, molded door facings, and door core. Masonite organizes itself into three segments based on geography: North America, Europe Asia, and Latin America, and Africa. The majority of sales are generated in North America.

Formerly Known As
Mason Fibre Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Tampa City Center
  • 201 North Franklin Street, Suite 300
  • Tampa, FL 33602
  • United States

+1 (813) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Masonite’s full profile, request a free trial.

Masonite Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$43.76 - $69.75 $1.71B $68.78 $2.18 154K 24.9M

Masonite Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,300,760 1,804,345 2,600,425 2,410,073
Revenue 2,173,796 2,170,103 2,032,925 1,973,964
EBITDA 221,066 247,037 241,477 236,438
Net Income 55,347 92,710 151,739 98,622
Total Assets 1,909,881 1,778,465 1,680,258 1,475,861
Total Debt 939,586 796,398 625,657 470,745
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Masonite Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Masonite‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Masonite Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jeld-Wen Formerly PE-Backed Charlotte, NC 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Cuyahoga Falls, OH 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000 Corporation
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.00 000000 - 000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbus, OH 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Masonite Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 00000000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Building Products 0000 0000
000000 0000 00000 04-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 000000 0000000000
000 000000 0000000 04-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 000000 000000
000 00000000 00000 30-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Building Products 0000 0000
A&F Wood Products 02-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Masonite Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DW3 Products Group PE/Buyout Stoke On Trent, United Kingdom 2014
0000000 00000 Building Products London, Canada 0000
0000-0000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Huthwaite, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Littleborough, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000 0000 Building Products West Deptford, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Masonite Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Howard Heckes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tony Hair President, Global Residential
Russell Tiejema Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
John Przedpelski Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Cory Sorice Senior Vice President & Chief Innovation Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Masonite Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Masonite Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Current Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »