Rutland Plastic Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 4

Rutland Plastic Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polyvinyl chloride plastisol compounds and polyurethanes for commercial applications designed to make the screen-printing process easier, more attractive and more profitable. The company's products include automotive and non-automotive filtration compounds, fabric and scrim coatings, dip coatings, moldings, laminating adhesives, glove-dot, glove-dip coatings, closure compounds for foods and beverages and plastisol screen printing inks, enabling customers to get right product and support whenever and wherever needed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rutland Plastisols, Dexter Plastisols
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10021 Rodney Street
  • Pineville, NC 28134
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rutland Plastic Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rutland Plastic Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rutland Plastic Technologies Patents

Rutland Plastic Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5334622-A Maintained under controlled pressure and conditioned to enhance homogeneity Inactive 06-Oct-1993 0000000000 0

Rutland Plastic Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rutland Plastic Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rutland Plastic Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rutland Plastic Technologies Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00í0 08-May-2012 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 000 00000
0000000 00000 18-Jun-2011 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
0000000-000 0 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000 Specialty Chemicals 000 00000
Union Ink 27-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
To view Rutland Plastic Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

Rutland Plastic Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00í0000 0 Printing Services (B2B) Lima, Peru 0000
To view Rutland Plastic Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »