Miller Heiman Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 8

Miller Heiman Group General Information

Description

Miller Heiman Group is a provider of extensive training, consulting, research and technology services. The company's training module and application provide a framework for the analysis of performance gaps and helps prioritize initiatives enabling clients to fundamentally improve the effectiveness of their sales organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MHI Global
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 233 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 700
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miller Heiman Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miller Heiman Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miller Heiman Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Miller Heiman Group is a provider of extensive training, consulting, research and technology services. The company's tra
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Chicago, IL
500 As of 2015
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000 000 000000
Dallas, TX
00 As of 0000

00 000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 000 000000
Columbia, MD
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Miller Heiman Group Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acclivus R3 Solution Corporation Dallas, TX 00
GP Strategies Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
Mercuri International Group Private Equity-Backed Solna, Sweden 000 000000000000
FranklinCovey Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Revenue Storm Corporation Schaumburg, IL 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Miller Heiman Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Miller Heiman Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miller Heiman Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miller Heiman Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CSO Insights 05-May-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Crucial Learning 31-Jul-2014 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
AchieveGlobal 03-Jun-2014 0000000000 Human Capital Services
Huthwaite 03-Jun-2014 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
AchieveForum 01-Sep-2013 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Miller Heiman Group FAQs

  • When was Miller Heiman Group founded?

    Miller Heiman Group was founded in 1960.

  • Who is the founder of Miller Heiman Group?

    Bob Miller is the founder of Miller Heiman Group.

  • Where is Miller Heiman Group headquartered?

    Miller Heiman Group is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Miller Heiman Group?

    Miller Heiman Group has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Miller Heiman Group in?

    Miller Heiman Group’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is Miller Heiman Group a private or public company?

    Miller Heiman Group is a Private company.

  • What is Miller Heiman Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Miller Heiman Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Miller Heiman Group raised over time?

    Miller Heiman Group has raised $180M.

  • Who are Miller Heiman Group’s investors?

    CIT Group, Crosslink Capital, General Electric Asset Management, Gryphon Investors, and Hamilton Lane are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Miller Heiman Group.

  • Who are Miller Heiman Group’s competitors?

    Acclivus R3 Solution, GP Strategies, Mercuri International Group, FranklinCovey, and Revenue Storm are some of the 25 competitors of Miller Heiman Group.

  • When was Miller Heiman Group acquired?

    Miller Heiman Group was acquired on 01-Nov-2019.

  • Who acquired Miller Heiman Group?

    Miller Heiman Group was acquired by Korn Ferry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »