Sharpr Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sharpr General Information

Description

Developer of content collaboration and knowledge platform intended for global agencies and consumer brands to improve collaboration. The company's platform allows companies to easily discover, collaborate, manage and transform their most important content and data, create dynamic digital newsrooms, share beautiful email newsletters, and build your knowledge hub to share critical insights and data with their company, clients and stakeholders, thus enabling clients to make better business decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.sharpr.com
Formerly Known As
Right Intel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 215 South State Street
  • Suite 700
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84111
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sharpr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sharpr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sharpr Patents

Sharpr Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9064234-B2 Systems and methods for the analysis and dissemination of data within a networked community Active 13-Jul-2011 000000000 00
US-20130018959-A1 Systems and methods for the analysis and dissemination of data within a networked community Active 13-Jul-2011 000000000 00

Sharpr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sharpr Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sharpr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sharpr FAQs

  • When was Sharpr founded?

    Sharpr was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Sharpr?

    Chuck Sharp is the founder of Sharpr.

  • Where is Sharpr headquartered?

    Sharpr is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is the size of Sharpr?

    Sharpr has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Sharpr in?

    Sharpr’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Sharpr a private or public company?

    Sharpr is a Private company.

  • What is Sharpr’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sharpr is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sharpr raised over time?

    Sharpr has raised $500K.

  • Who are Sharpr’s investors?

    Plus550 and Prelude Venture Fund have invested in Sharpr.

  • When was Sharpr acquired?

    Sharpr was acquired on 11-Aug-2020.

  • Who acquired Sharpr?

    Sharpr was acquired by Dynata.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »