Dynata Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,631

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 16

Dynata General Information

Description

Provider of data insights through a first-party data platform intended for research, strategizing and marketing. The company offers verified data collected from experts and participants as well as provides tools for advanced analytics and research, data processing and tabulation and automated research, enabling clients to connect to the interests, opinions and actions of a large community to help them improve their business and market understanding as well as strengthen their market research and advertising activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.dynata.com
Formerly Known As
SSI, Reimagine Holdings, Research Now, Survey Sampling International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 4 Research Drive
  • Shelton, CT 06484
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Dynata Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynata Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data insights through a first-party data platform intended for research, strategizing and marketing. The com
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Shelton, CT
2,631 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00 00000

00 000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Nuremberg, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dynata Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CB Insights Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000 Private Equity-Backed Nuremberg, Germany 00000 00000 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Dynata Patents

Dynata Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170032394-A1 System and method for automated testing of processor-based surveys Abandoned 30-Jul-2014 00000000000
US-20170148041-A9 System and method for automated testing of processor-based surveys Abandoned 30-Jul-2014 00000000000
DE-602006018339-D1 Ergonomic workplace Active 14-Sep-2005 00000000000
EP-1933666-A1 Ergonomic work station Granted 14-Sep-2005 00000000000
EP-1933666-B1 Ergonomic work station Active 14-Sep-2005 A47B21/0314
To view Dynata’s complete patent history, request access »

Dynata Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Laben Chief Executive Officer
Steve Macri Chief Financial Officer
Michel Guidi Managing Director, International
Kyle Kahn Account Director
Bob Fawson Executive Vice President, Business Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 31 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dynata Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Court Square Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Dynata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dynata Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynata Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 08-Jun-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Ø000000 00000 13-Dec-2021 0000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000000000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000.00 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
ProQuo AI 15-Feb-2021 Corporate 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dynata Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
inBrain.ai Business/Productivity Software Atlanta, GA 2015
Ø000000 000000000 Other Service Provider Type 0000
0000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Diego, CA 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Kenilworth, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Salt Lake City, UT 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »