HGGC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 45

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 347

  • Portfolio
  • 25

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

HGGC General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, HGGC is a private equity firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the business services, consumer, financial services, healthcare, industrials services, information services, and software sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.hggc.com
Formerly Known As
Huntsman Gay Global Capital
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1950 University Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

HGGC Investments (347)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 30-Jun-2022 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Generating Revenue
00000000 0000 0000 28-Jun-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
000000000 20-Jun-2022 0000000000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
000000 00000 0000 14-Jun-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
Mike Haffar Insurance Services 09-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 347 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HGGC Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 06-Jan-2022 0000000000
000 000000000 0000 01-Nov-2021 0000000000
000 29-Jun-2021 0000000000
000000-00 26-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Pathfinder Acquisition 17-Feb-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

HGGC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HGGC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HGGC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HGGC Team (123)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gary Crittenden Executive Director 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Richard Lawson Jr. Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Lance Taylor Chief Financial Officer & Partner Palo Alto, CA
David Chung Partner and Co-Chief Investment Officer 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Steven Young JD Co-Founder, Partner & Chairman 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 123 team members. Get the full list »