LetSea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

LetSea General Information

Description

Operator of an aquaculture research center based in Sandnessjøen, Norway. Norway. The company offers a range of nutritional needs with all the necessary facilities like experimental and full-scale marine mooring, RAS plants, landscaping and wet labeling to Norwegian and international breeders, research institutes, feed producers and equipment suppliers, enabling clients to get sustainable growth for Norway's renewable export industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.letsea.no
Formerly Known As
Helgeland Havbruksstasjon, Fjord Forsøksstasjon Helgeland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Postboks 14
  • 8801 Sandnessjøen
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LetSea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LetSea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LetSea Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristian Johnsen Chief Executive Officer
Odd Wik-Iversen Chief Operating Officer & HR and Organizational Manager
Henriette Hanssen Chief Research Officer & R&D Director
Tor Hestnes Production Manager & Chief Product Officer
Eirik Sørgård Head of the Professional Council
To view LetSea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

LetSea Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0å0000 00000 0ø000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 0000ø Self Chairman 000 0000
To view LetSea’s complete board members history, request access »

LetSea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LetSea Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LetSea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LetSea Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Letsea Nutrition Other Commercial Services Doenna, Norway 0000
To view LetSea’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LetSea FAQs

  • When was LetSea founded?

    LetSea was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the CEO of LetSea?

    Kristian Johnsen is the CEO of LetSea.

  • Where is LetSea headquartered?

    LetSea is headquartered in Sandnessjøen, Norway.

  • What is the size of LetSea?

    LetSea has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is LetSea in?

    LetSea’s primary industry is Aquaculture.

  • Is LetSea a private or public company?

    LetSea is a Private company.

  • What is LetSea’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LetSea is 00000.

  • Who are LetSea’s investors?

    KapNord Fond has invested in LetSea.

  • When was LetSea acquired?

    LetSea was acquired on 17-May-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »