BioMar Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 741

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 14

BioMar Holding General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fish feed for the aquaculture industry. The company's offerings include feed for fishes including salmon, trout, sea bass, sea bream, sturgeon, tilapia, shrimp and hatchery, thereby covering the full life cycle of aquaculture species, the nutritional needs for healthy growth from the larval stage to juvenile, on growing and brood stock.

Contact Information

Website
www.biomar.com
Formerly Known As
Treka, Dansk Ørredfoder
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Vaerkmestergade 25
  • 6th floor
  • 8000 Aarhus
  • Denmark
+45 86 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioMar Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioMar Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioMar Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of fish feed for the aquaculture industry. The company's offerings include feed for fishes including salmon
Other Commercial Products
Aarhus, Denmark
741 As of 2008
00000000000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000000
Lusaka, Zambia
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

0000 0

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000000000
Dendermonde, Belgium
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BioMar Holding Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yalelo Private Equity-Backed Lusaka, Zambia 000 0000 000000000000 0000
Inve Aquaculture Corporate Backed or Acquired Dendermonde, Belgium 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

BioMar Holding Patents

BioMar Holding Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2147806-A1 Bactericidal 4-(para-fluorophenyl)-3-thiosemicarbazide - compsn - contg aq acetylmethylamine as solubiliser and stabilizer Active 30-Jul-1971 000000000

BioMar Holding Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Diaz Chief Executive Officer
Claus Eskildsen Chief Financial Officer
Michael Gammelgaard Director Global Business Development & Project Development Manager
Katherine Bryar Global Marketing Director
Henrik Aarestrup Vice President, Latam, Shrimp & Hatchery
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioMar Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioMar Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioMar Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioMar Holding Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AQ1 Systems 07-Apr-2022 0000000000 Aquaculture 000000 00
Viet UC Seafood 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 Aquaculture 000000 00
Alitec Pargua 15-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Agriculture 000000 00
Empresas AquaChile and BioMar (Costa Rica Joint Venture) 07-Jun-2019 0000000000 0000 Aquaculture 000000 00
Alimentsa 13-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Food Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BioMar Holding Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Viet UC Seafood Aquaculture Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 2001
AQ1 Systems Aquaculture Derwent Park, Australia 0000
To view BioMar Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BioMar Holding Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Svenska Foder 01-Dec-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
To view BioMar Holding’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »