EnergySolutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 17

EnergySolutions General Information

Description

Provider of nuclear waste management services intended for government agencies, commercial customers, engineering and construction companies. The company offers decommissioning and remediation of nuclear sites and facilities, management of spent nuclear fuel, transportation of nuclear material, safe recycling, disposal of nuclear material as well as environmental cleanup of nuclear legacy sites, helping in the safe and sustainable disposal of hazardous waste.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Envirocare of Utah
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Primary Office
  • 299 South Main Street
  • Suite 1700
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84111
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

EnergySolutions Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EnergySolutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EnergySolutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EnergySolutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of nuclear waste management services intended for government agencies, commercial customers, engineering and co
Environmental Services (B2B)
Salt Lake City, UT
8,000 As of 2017
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000 000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EnergySolutions Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TWMA Group Private Equity-Backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 000000000 -
000 & 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Midland, TX 000000&0
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Darlington, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

EnergySolutions Patents

EnergySolutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10226739-B2 Methods relating to isotopic water filtration Active 23-Aug-2013 000000000 0
US-20170036166-A1 Methods relating to isotopic water filtration Granted 23-Aug-2013 000000000
US-9475007-B2 Methods relating to isotopic water filtration Active 23-Aug-2013 000000000 0
US-20150174532-A1 Methods relating to isotopic water filtration Granted 23-Aug-2013 000000000 0
CA-2691823-A1 Remote fill head with automatic drip tray Granted 16-Jul-2007 B67C3/30
To view EnergySolutions’s complete patent history, request access »

EnergySolutions Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Robuck President & Chief Executive Officer
John Sauger President & Chief Nuclear Officer
Gregory Wood JD Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Jeff Richardson Chief Operating Officer
Brent Shimada JD Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

EnergySolutions Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000000 00 Energy Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Energy Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

EnergySolutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EnergySolutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EnergySolutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EnergySolutions Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 19-May-2022 0000000000 Other Energy 0000000 0
00000000000 ( 18-Dec-2020 0000000000 Other Energy
0000000000 00 23-Jul-2019 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
0000 00000000 28-Dec-2017 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000
MHF Services 27-Mar-2015 Buyout/LBO Logistics 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

EnergySolutions Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zionssolutions Other Commercial Services Zion, IL 2010
000000000000000 00 Environmental Services (B2B) Brampton, Canada 0000
0000 000000000 Logistics Elmwood, Canada 0000
To view EnergySolutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »