Codigo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Codigo General Information

Description

Developer of a networked digital signage software. The company's software manages campaigns strategically, targeting specific demographics to influence consumer behavior, enabling financial institutions to deliver media messages directly to their branch audience and to those waiting on hold, helping them to educate, entertain and inform as well as boost their marketing return on investment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Captive Indoor Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1201 Story Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Louisville, KY 40206
  • United States
+1 (502) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Codigo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Codigo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Codigo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a networked digital signage software. The company's software manages campaigns strategically, targeting spe
Business/Productivity Software
Louisville, KY
30 As of 2015
00000
000000000000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000

00000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor in
00000000000000000000
Atlanta, GA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Codigo Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wovenmedia Corporation San Francisco, CA 00
Visix Corporation Atlanta, GA
Signera Corporation Hagerstown, MD 0
MediaTile Formerly VC-backed Ontario, Canada 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Stratacache Corporation Dayton, OH 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Codigo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Codigo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Codigo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Codigo FAQs

  • When was Codigo founded?

    Codigo was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Codigo?

    Brian Nutt is the founder of Codigo.

  • Where is Codigo headquartered?

    Codigo is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

  • What is the size of Codigo?

    Codigo has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Codigo in?

    Codigo’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Codigo a private or public company?

    Codigo is a Private company.

  • What is Codigo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Codigo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Codigo raised over time?

    Codigo has raised $250K.

  • Who are Codigo’s investors?

    Evermore Investments has invested in Codigo.

  • Who are Codigo’s competitors?

    Wovenmedia, Visix, Signera, MediaTile, and Stratacache are some of the 15 competitors of Codigo.

  • When was Codigo acquired?

    Codigo was acquired on 30-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired Codigo?

    Codigo was acquired by Spectrio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »