SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 75

  • Portfolio
  • 29

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

SWaN & Legend Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, SWaN & Legend Venture Partners is a venture capital investment firm based in Leesburg, Virginia. The firm prefers to invest in digitally-enabled consumer brands and platforms, particularly in the subsectors such as digital commerce, retail services, media & content, wellness and restaurants, edtech, food and hospitality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SWaN Investors
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Family Office
Growth/Expansion
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 6247
  • Leesburg, VA 20178
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Investments (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Noodle (Educational Software) 06-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000000000 28-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
0000 27-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00000 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
0000000000 26-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000000 07-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
00000000000 23-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000 000000000000 15-Feb-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
0000000 06-Jan-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
Class Technologies 23-Sep-2020 Seed Round 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Wellspring International Education 01-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 75 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
One Night 01-Aug-2022 Out of Business
0000000 11-Jan-2022 0000000000
000000 10-Dec-2020 000 00.000
0000 000000 17-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
00000000000 15-May-2020 000000000000000000
000000000 18-Apr-2019 000 00.000
000000 000 03-Apr-2019 00 000000000000000
0000 00000000 19-Nov-2018 000000000000000000
RevSite.com 01-Oct-2017 Out of Business
Loopd 02-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rodney Brown Chief Financial Officer Leesburg, VA
Anthony Nader Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Leesburg, VA
Fredrick Schaufeld Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Leesburg, VA
David Strasser Managing Director 00 0 0 Leesburg, VA
Mark Mason Director Leesburg, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Co-Investors (78)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Revolution/ROTR 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Owl Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
T. Rowe Price 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Grotech Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 78 co-investors. Get the full list »