Mindshow Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 22

Mindshow General Information

Description

Developer of a 3D animation software designed to make story creation simple and fun. The company's software helps users to make animated movies in virtual reality, bring characters to life with voice and body movement, and record actions from different angles, enabling clients to build stories in virtual reality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Visionary VR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 333 South Grand Avenue
  • Suite 4325
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States

Mindshow Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mindshow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Apr-2021 $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 04-Feb-2021 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 00.00 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 24-May-2017 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Mar-2016 $6M $6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Mindshow’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mindshow Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Seed-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view Mindshow’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mindshow Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a 3D animation software designed to make story creation simple and fun. The company's software helps users
Multimedia and Design Software
Los Angeles, CA
27 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mindshow Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Symmetry Dimensions Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Mindshow Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gil Baron Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Partner & Board Member
Jonnie Ross Co-Founder, CXO & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mindshow Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Gil Baron Mindshow Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Partner & Board Member 000 0000
Jonnie Ross Mindshow Co-Founder, CXO & Board Member 000 0000
Neel Murarka Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Mindshow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mindshow Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sugar23 VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greycroft Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pritzker Group Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anamitra Banerji Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »