Medical Specialties Distributors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 7

Medical Specialties Distributors General Information

Description

Distributor of healthcare products and provider of biomedical repair services serving the home infusion, home medical equipment, and oncology markets. The company's products include infusion pumps, pressure monitors, blood pressure monitors, pulse oximeters, ventilators, oxygen concentrators, carrying cases, exam gloves, and other related products. The company also provide an asset management program to track medical equipment, which facilitates asset returns, equipment pooling, and par level monitoring, as well as biomedical repair, maintenance, and rental services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MSG-ERIE Acquisition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Medical Supplies
Monitoring Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 800 Technology Center Drive
  • Stoughton, MA 02072
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medical Specialties Distributors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Specialties Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Specialties Distributors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of healthcare products and provider of biomedical repair services serving the home infusion, home medical eq
Distributors (Healthcare)
Stoughton, MA
250 As of 2010
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000 00000000
Northfield, IL
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Elyria, OH
0000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medical Specialties Distributors Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Medline Industries Private Equity-Backed Northfield, IL 00000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 Corporation Elyria, OH 0000 000000000 -
000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 000 000 000000000 000
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view Medical Specialties Distributors’s complete competitors history, request access »

Medical Specialties Distributors Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Dunne Chief Information Officer
Kenneth Titlebaum Vice President, Finance
Christopher O'Connell Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medical Specialties Distributors Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0. 0000000 Medical Specialties Distributors Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Medical Specialties Distributors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medical Specialties Distributors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Specialties Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Specialties Distributors Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 000000 00
00000000 0000 12-Jun-2017 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 00
00000 000000 06-Dec-2016 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 000000 00
0000000000 25-Aug-2015 0000000000 Application Software 00000 000
Medical Technology Resources 10-Jun-2013 Buyout/LBO Distributors (Healthcare) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Medical Specialties Distributors Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
VerbalCare Application Software Boston, MA 2013
00000 000000 00000 Distributors (Healthcare) Richland, MS 0000
To view Medical Specialties Distributors’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Medical Specialties Distributors Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 01-Apr-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Medical Specialties Distributors’s complete exits history, request access »