Bakewise Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 135

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Bakewise Brands General Information

Description

Producer of packaged bagels catering to supermarkets, homes and fine restaurants across the United States, Canada and the Caribbean. The company offers bagels in cinnamon raisin, everything bagel, honey wheat, multigrain, onion, organic plain and raisin swirl flavors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fleischer's Bagels, New York City Bagel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1688 North Wayneport Road
  • Macedon, NY 14502-8765
  • United States
+1 (315) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bakewise Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bakewise Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bakewise Brands Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Bleier President & Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Joe Mistretta Vice President of Finance & Corporate Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bakewise Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bakewise Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bakewise Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bakewise Brands Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tom Cat Bakery 18-Dec-2008 0000000000 Food Products
Bageltime 01-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Bakewise Brands’s complete investments history, request access »

Bakewise Brands Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tom Cat Bakery Food Products Long Island City, NY 0000
To view Bakewise Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bakewise Brands FAQs

  • When was Bakewise Brands founded?

    Bakewise Brands was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of Bakewise Brands?

    Marc Fleischer is the founder of Bakewise Brands.

  • Who is the CEO of Bakewise Brands?

    Keith Bleier is the CEO of Bakewise Brands.

  • Where is Bakewise Brands headquartered?

    Bakewise Brands is headquartered in Macedon, NY.

  • What is the size of Bakewise Brands?

    Bakewise Brands has 135 total employees.

  • What industry is Bakewise Brands in?

    Bakewise Brands’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Bakewise Brands a private or public company?

    Bakewise Brands is a Private company.

  • What is Bakewise Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bakewise Brands is 000000.

  • Who are Bakewise Brands’s investors?

    Ancor Capital Partners, Merit Capital Partners, and Strategic Investments & Holdings have invested in Bakewise Brands.

  • When was Bakewise Brands acquired?

    Bakewise Brands was acquired on 20-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired Bakewise Brands?

    Bakewise Brands was acquired by Yamazaki Baking.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »