Argus International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 109
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Argus International General Information

Description

Provider of data-driven aviation services based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company offers solutions including safety audits, due diligence, ratings, flight tracking, aircraft evaluation and consulting to the business aviation, air carrier, rotary-wing, UAS and the overall aerospace marketplace

Contact Information

Website
www.argus.aero
Formerly Known As
Aviation Research Group/US, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6021 South Syracuse Way, Suite 301
  • Greenwood Village
  • CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Argus International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Argus International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Argus International Patents

Argus International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5599133-A Method and apparatus for painting road surfaces Expired - Fee Related 25-May-1995 000000000 00
US-5588996-A Apparatus for spray coating flat surfaces Expired - Fee Related 01-Apr-1994 0000000000 00
US-5733376-A Apparatus for spray coating opposing major surfaces of a workpiece Expired - Fee Related 01-Apr-1994 0000000000 00
US-5385598-A Varying heating of upper and lower zones to obtain temperature gradients which cause migration of one metal to hotter zone, then cooling to cause formation of intermetallic which will rise or settle according to its density, then removal Expired - Fee Related 05-May-1993 000000000 0
US-5374331-A Pretreatment of metallic surfaces to protect against oxidation; forming monolayer of organic material Expired - Fee Related 22-Oct-1991 B82Y30/00 0
To view Argus International’s complete patent history, request access »

Argus International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Moeggenberg Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Mike Midkiff Chief Information Officer
Dave Parran Controller
Bill Yantiss Chief Operating Officer
To view Argus International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Argus International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Argus International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 22-Apr-2016 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
To view Argus International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Argus International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Aerospace and Defense Daytona Beach, FL 0000
To view Argus International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »