Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SGS

SGS
1878 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
95K-100K EMPLOYEES
SGSN STOCK SYMBOL
164 INVESTMENTS
$2.45K SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Switzerland-listed SGS is the largest and one of the oldest companies in the testing, inspection, and certification industry. The company's primary activities involve testing products and materials, inspecting sites/industrial equipment, and certifying products and systems to ensure global/company standards. SGS is one of only four TIC companies that operate globally across numerous industries, including agriculture, food and life science, and transport services. SGS was first listed in 1981 and employs more than 96,000 people worldwide.

Website
Formerly Known As
Société Générale de Surveillance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • 1 Place des Alpes
  • P.O. Box 2152
  • 1211 Geneva
  • Switzerland

+41 022 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGS’s full profile, request a free trial.

SGS Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.16K - $2.69K $18.5B $2.46K $98.94 19.1K 7.55M

SGS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 20,049,402 18,187,789 20,838,099 16,066,672
Revenue 6,775,964 6,852,647 6,448,566 6,073,183
EBITDA 1,586,185 971,796 916,145 1,116,207
Net Income 749,869 657,061 630,739 551,001
Total Assets 6,328,985 6,163,284 6,101,079 5,250,191
Total Debt 3,025,663 2,529,100 2,146,619 1,688,228
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SGS Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SGS‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SGS Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bureau Veritas Corporate Backed or Acquired Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000 Corporation Stafford, Australia 00000 00000 000000000000
000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baltimore, MD 000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SGS Investments & Acquisitions (164)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000000 00
000 00000000 12-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00
00000000 000000000 03-May-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00 000 000000000 12-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 00
TEC Services 04-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering 0000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SGS Subsidiaries (66)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advanced Metrology Solutions Industrial Supplies and Parts Madrid, Spain 2012
000 000 (0000) Construction and Engineering Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
000 000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Geneva, Switzerland 0000
00000000 00000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) North Sioux City, SD 0000
00 000 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Manado, Indonesia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SGS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SGS‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SGS Executive Team (54)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frankie Ng Chief Executive Officer
Carla De Geyseleer Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
Jeffrey McDonald Chief Operating Officer, North America & Executive Vice President, Systems & Services Certification
Fred Herren Chief Operating Officer, Africa Region
Dennis Yang Chief Operating Officer, Eastern Asia

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 54 executives. Get the full list »

SGS Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000ç000 000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 SGS Board Member 000 0000
0é0000 00000000 Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Groupe Bruxelles Lambert Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »