TÜV Rheinland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1871
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20,500
Employees
  • Investments
  • 24

TÜV Rheinland General Information

Description

TÜV Rheinland is a provider of technical, safety and certification services. The company offers inspections and solutions in various areas such as audio/video devices, basic materials, building materials, buildings, chemicals, conveyor technology, data/information, education, electric products, elevators, environment, facility management etc. It offers its solutions for various industries, including agriculture and forestry, automotive, aviation, chemical, construction, consumer goods, education, energy, facilities and mechanical engineering, finance and insurance, food, healthcare and information technology. Founded in 1872 as Dampfkessel-Überwachungs-Vereine, the firm changed its name again from TÜV Rheinland Holding AG to TÜV Rheinland and is based in Cologne, Germany. The company seeks to acquire businesses through mergers, acquisitions and investments which would help the firm expand and consolidate its presence in its various concerned sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.tuv.com
Formerly Known As
TÜV Rheinland Holding AG, Dampfkessel-Überwachungs-Vereine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Am Grauen Stein
  • 51105 Köln
  • Germany
+49 0221 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TÜV Rheinland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TÜV Rheinland is a provider of technical, safety and certification services. The company offers inspections and solution
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Köln, Germany
20,500 As of 2021

0Ü0 0Ü0

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Cape Town, South Africa
000000&0

0000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TÜV Rheinland Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TÜV SÜD South Africa Real Estate Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Cape Town, South Africa 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000000
000 Corporation Geneva, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baltimore, MD 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

TÜV Rheinland Patents

TÜV Rheinland Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202016004348-U1 Device for measuring structural changes via a variable path to e.g. building surfaces Expired - Lifetime 15-Jul-2016 00000000
DE-102015219285-A1 Test device for checking the functionality of smoke extraction systems Granted 06-Oct-2015 0000000000
DE-102015219285-B4 Test device for checking the functionality of smoke extraction systems and method for controlling a test device for checking the functionality of smoke extraction systems Active 06-Oct-2015 0000000000
DE-102014013870-A1 Mobile test system for automotive charging stations Pending 18-Sep-2014 000000000 0
DE-102013222269-A1 Receiving device for an electrochemical energy storage unit Pending 31-Oct-2013 H01M50/20 0

TÜV Rheinland Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0ü00 00.0 TÜV Rheinland Chairman of the Executive Board of Management & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 TÜV Rheinland Member of the Executive Board & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
To view TÜV Rheinland’s complete board members history, request access »

TÜV Rheinland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TÜV Rheinland Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Certio Itv Automotive Sant Cugat Del Valles, Spain 2009
00 00000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Warrington, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 0ü0 00000 Other Commercial Services Köln, Germany 0000
000000 00000000000 Other Energy Services Budapest, Hungary 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »