Lucideon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Lucideon General Information

Description

Provider of global materials development and testing services specialized in materials expertise, testing and pilot scale-up. The company offers testing, analysis, development and quality assurance services of products in healthcare, construction, aerospace and power generation sectors, thereby helping clients to optimize products, processes and develop those of the future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British Ceramic Research, CERAM Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Queens Road
  • Penkhull, Staffordshire
  • Stoke-on-Trent ST4 7LQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01782 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lucideon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lucideon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lucideon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global materials development and testing services specialized in materials expertise, testing and pilot scal
Other Commercial Services
Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom
201 As of 2016
0000000000

000 0000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

0Ü0 0Ü0

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000 0000000000 00000000
Munich, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lucideon Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BSI Group Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
0Ü0 0Ü0 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000
000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baltimore, MD 000 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000000
000 Corporation Geneva, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Lucideon Patents

Lucideon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201512948-D0 Composite material Ceased 22-Jul-2015 0000000000
US-10500201-B2 Porous particles Active 23-Dec-2014 0000000000
US-20170348302-A1 Porous particles Granted 23-Dec-2014 0000000000
EP-3236946-A1 Porous particles Pending 23-Dec-2014 0000000000
US-20170143695-A1 Coated particles Abandoned 01-Jul-2014 A61K31/485

Lucideon Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Kinsella Chief Executive Officer
Alan Brown Director of Development
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lucideon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lucideon Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 ( 06-May-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
To view Lucideon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »