AES

AES Overview

Founded 1981
Founded
Status Public
Employees 19,000
Employees
Stock Symbol AES
Stock Symbol
Investments 34
Share Price $12.55 (As of Monday Closing)

AES General Information

Description

AES is a global power company with businesses in 14 countries. It has a portfolio of more than 100 power plants and wind and solar farms. Its current construction program will increase its net generating capacity to over 35 gigawatts. AES also has majority ownership and operates six electric utilities distributing power to 2.4 million customers in the U.S. and El Salvador. AES is one of the world leaders in utility-scale energy storage in its Fluence joint venture with Siemens.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Applied Energy Sources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4300 Wilson Boulevard
  • 11th Floor
  • Arlington, VA 22203
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AES Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.55 $12.49 $8.11 - $21.23 $8.34B 665M 6.82M $0.44

AES Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 30,905,847 34,625,464 30,667,822 31,183,987
Revenue 9,877,000 10,189,000 10,736,000 10,530,000
EBITDA 2,743,000 2,778,000 3,767,000 2,866,000
Net Income 293,000 303,000 1,203,000 (1,161,000)
Total Assets 34,142,000 33,648,000 32,521,000 33,112,000
Total Debt 21,090,000 20,173,000 19,295,000 19,965,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AES Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AES‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AES Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
NRG Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000000 000000000
00000000 Corporation Windsor, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Richmond, VA 00000 00000000000

AES Executive Team (47)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrés Weilert Ph.D Board of Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Andres Gluski Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Juan Rubiolo President, Divisional & Senior Vice President
Julian Nebreda President & Senior Vice President
Woody Rubin President

19 Former Executives

AES Board Members (15)

To view AES‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 AES Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
0000é0 0000000 00.0 AES Board of Director, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 AES Board Member, Chairman of Compensation Committee of the Board & Financial Audit Committee Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

AES Investments & Acquisitions (34)

To view AES‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 000000 01-Apr-2018 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
0000000 20-Oct-2017 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000é0 0000000 00.0
00000000000 00000 31-Jul-2017 0000000000 00.00 Energy Production 0000é0 0000000 00.0
AES Distributed Energy 18-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

AES Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AES-VCM Mong Duong Power Energy Production Quang Ninh, Vietnam 2010
000 00000000000 00 Alternative Energy Equipment Louisville, CO 0000
000000 00000000000 Electric Utilities Indianapolis, IN 0000
000 Energy Production Dayton, OH 0000

AES Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 01-Apr-2018 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000
000 00000 00000000 01-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
000 (0 00000000000 13-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-2012 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Masinloc Power Partners 01-Apr-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Completed