Suttons Seed Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1805

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 213

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Suttons Seed General Information

Description

Supplier and retailer of agricultural seeds and plants catering throughout the United Kingdom. The company offers flower and vegetable seeds, young plants, bulbs, fruit bushes and other horticultural products, thereby helping professional and amateur gardeners with agricultural and plant needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
House of Sutton, HORTICULTURAL AND BOTANICAL ASSOCIATION LIMITED(THE)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Suttons
  • Woodview Road, Devon
  • Paignton TQ4 7NG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Suttons Seed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suttons Seed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suttons Seed Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Suttons Seed Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Suttons Seed Board Member 000 0000
To view Suttons Seed’s complete board members history, request access »

Suttons Seed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Suttons Seed Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suttons Seed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suttons Seed Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
National Bee Supplies 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
The Present Finder 01-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail 00000 000
To view Suttons Seed’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Suttons Seed Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
National Bee Supplies Other Consumer Durables Okehampton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Suttons Seed’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Suttons Seed Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
The Present Finder 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
To view Suttons Seed’s complete exits history, request access »

Suttons Seed FAQs

  • When was Suttons Seed founded?

    Suttons Seed was founded in 1805.

  • Who is the founder of Suttons Seed?

    John Sutton is the founder of Suttons Seed.

  • Where is Suttons Seed headquartered?

    Suttons Seed is headquartered in Paignton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Suttons Seed?

    Suttons Seed has 213 total employees.

  • What industry is Suttons Seed in?

    Suttons Seed’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Suttons Seed a private or public company?

    Suttons Seed is a Private company.

  • What is Suttons Seed’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Suttons Seed is 000000.

  • Who are Suttons Seed’s investors?

    Vilmorin & Cie has invested in Suttons Seed.

  • When was Suttons Seed acquired?

    Suttons Seed was acquired on 10-Nov-2020.

  • Who acquired Suttons Seed?

    Suttons Seed was acquired by Thompson & Morgan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »