Vilmorin & Cie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,054
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RIN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 25
  • Share Price
  • $62.21
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Vilmorin & Cie General Information

Description

Vilmorin & Cie produces and sells vegetable and field seeds. Its vegetable seed segment consists of several different crops and focuses on developing original seeds, opening new sites on mature markets, and inorganic growth through acquisitions of existing fields. Additionally, Vilmorin produces and sells field seeds to international farmers. It holds privileged commercial partnerships with European cooperative distribution networks to help market and reach customers all over the globe. Different seeds are distributed to various regions based on the needs of farmers. Lastly, garden products (mainly vegetable seeds, flower seeds, and bulbs) are sold directly to garden centers, do-it-yourself stores and supermarkets, and amateur gardeners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vilmorin Clause et Compagnie Cie
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Cultivation
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • CS 20001 Saint-Beauzire
  • 63360 Gerzat
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vilmorin & Cie Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$62.21 $62.51 $37.69 - $67.36 $1.43B 22.9M 7.05K $3.20

Vilmorin & Cie Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 2,807,979 2,807,979 2,081,430 1,950,718
Revenue 1,587,189 1,587,189 1,586,362 1,605,439
EBITDA 383,305 383,305 406,315 363,669
Net Income 73,211 73,211 84,411 88,383
Total Assets 3,589,945 3,589,945 3,693,534 3,347,940
Total Debt 974,076 974,076 416,823 403,404
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vilmorin & Cie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vilmorin & Cie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vilmorin & Cie Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Jacquemond Chief Executive Officer
Olivier FALUT Chief Financial Officer
Nida Sombatpiboon Executive
Camille Cugnet Financial Communication Officer
Rose Moreira Financial Communication Officer and Individual Shareholders Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vilmorin & Cie Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0é0000000 00000 Vilmorin & Cie Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Vilmorin & Cie’s complete board members history, request access »

Vilmorin & Cie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vilmorin & Cie Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vilmorin & Cie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vilmorin & Cie Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 03-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Horticulture
000000 00000000 05-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Biotechnology
000000000 31-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Cultivation
0000000 0000000 23-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Cultivation
Genica Research 01-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Agriculture 00000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vilmorin & Cie Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Golden Acres Living and Rehabilitation Hospitals/Inpatient Services Dallas, TX 2008
000000000 Cultivation Odense, Denmark 0000
000000 00000000 Biotechnology Paracatu, Brazil 0000
000000 00000000 Horticulture Pergamino, Argentina 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Other Commercial Products Salinas, CA 0000
To view Vilmorin & Cie’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vilmorin & Cie Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 03-May-2010 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 & 000
To view Vilmorin & Cie’s complete exits history, request access »