Limagrain Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 11

Limagrain General Information

Description

Operator of an international agricultural co-operative group. The company engages in the production and marketing of field seeds, vegetable seeds and cereal products for farmers, food manufacturers and consumers with reputable brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coopérative de Production et de Vente de Semences Sélectionnées du Massif Central
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Horticulture
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Biopôle Clermont-Limagne
  • Rue Henri Mondor
  • 63360 Saint Beauzire
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Limagrain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Limagrain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Limagrain Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an international agricultural co-operative group. The company engages in the production and marketing of fie
Cultivation
Saint Beauzire, France
10,000 As of 2019
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000 00000000000
Chesterfield, MO
00000 As of 0000
00000
0&0

000000 0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Limagrain Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bunge Corporation Chesterfield, MO 00000 00000 0&0
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 00000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johnston, IA 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Holzminden, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 00000 Corporation Darmstadt, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Limagrain Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Damien Bourgarel Chief Executive Officer, General Manager, Director of Cereal Ingredients and Head of Bakery Industry
Pagesse Pierre President & Chairman
Guillaume De Quatrebarbes Director
Pierre-Antoine Rigaud Director
Jean-Luc Petoton Administrator & Member of the Cooperative
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Limagrain Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Limagrain Board Member, Director & Member Of the Cooperative 000 0000
0000000 000000 Limagrain Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Limagrain Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Limagrain Board Member, Director & Member of the Cooperative 000 0000
É000 00000000 Limagrain Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Limagrain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Limagrain Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Limagrain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Limagrain Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Dec-2018 000000000 00000000 Biotechnology
000000 04-Oct-2018 0000 00000 00000 Other Agriculture
000000 0000000 04-Oct-2016 000000000 Electronic Components 000000000 00000
0000 25-Nov-2014 0000000000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Genective 01-Jan-2011 Joint Venture Other Agriculture
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Limagrain Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 000000 0
To view Limagrain’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Limagrain Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 25-Nov-2014 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Laboratoires Dolisos 09-Jan-1993 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Limagrain’s complete exits history, request access »