TurfCare Supply Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

TurfCare Supply General Information

Description

Manufacturer of professional turf care products and supplies intended to serve the professional and retail green industry. The company offers fertilizers, combination products like herbicides and insecticides, soil amendments and enhanced efficiency fertilizer ingredients, providing commercial and residential markets with environmentally sustainable products and improved plant health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LESCO (Chain & Distribution Assets)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Corporate Office
  • 50 Pearl Road
  • Suite 200
  • Brunswick, OH 44111
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TurfCare Supply Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TurfCare Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TurfCare Supply Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of professional turf care products and supplies intended to serve the professional and retail green industr
Other Chemicals and Gases
Brunswick, OH
300 As of 2022
000000000000

000 00

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000000 0000000
Indianapolis, IN
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000-0000 000000000
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TurfCare Supply Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dow AgroSciences Corporate Backed or Acquired Indianapolis, IN 0000 000000000000
FMC Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Nufarm Corporation Laverton North, Australia 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

TurfCare Supply Patents

TurfCare Supply Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3218857-A1 Heated auger assembly and method of use Pending 03-Nov-2022 000000000
US-20240149233-A1 Heated auger assembly and method of use Pending 03-Nov-2022 000000000
US-20050113253-A1 Impregnating fertilizer with solution of prodiamine in n-methyl pyrrolidone and/or gamma-butyrolactone; Inactive 20-Nov-2003 00000000 0
US-5750130-A Granular substrate coated with mixture of dinitroaniline herbicide and abrasion resistant carrier/binder; adhesion, time-release agents Inactive 07-Feb-1995 A01N25/26 00

TurfCare Supply Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Mark Mangan President & Co-Owner
Michael Randall Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

TurfCare Supply Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view TurfCare Supply’s complete board members history, request access »

TurfCare Supply Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TurfCare Supply Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TurfCare Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TurfCare Supply FAQs

  • When was TurfCare Supply founded?

    TurfCare Supply was founded in 2005.

  • Where is TurfCare Supply headquartered?

    TurfCare Supply is headquartered in Brunswick, OH.

  • What is the size of TurfCare Supply?

    TurfCare Supply has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is TurfCare Supply in?

    TurfCare Supply’s primary industry is Other Chemicals and Gases.

  • Is TurfCare Supply a private or public company?

    TurfCare Supply is a Private company.

  • What is TurfCare Supply’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TurfCare Supply is 000000.

  • Who are TurfCare Supply’s investors?

    Platte River Equity has invested in TurfCare Supply.

  • Who are TurfCare Supply’s competitors?

    Dow AgroSciences, FMC, and Nufarm are competitors of TurfCare Supply.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »